Andrei Mikhalkov-Konchalovsky

15.08.2011 in18:18 in Film director,stage director -->


Share

Andrei Mikhalkov-Konchalovsky (Russian: Андре́й Серге́евич Михалко́в-Кончало́вский) (born August 20 1937, in Moscow) is a Soviet-American and Russian film director, film producer and screenwriter.

He is the son of Natalia Konchalovskaya and Sergey Mikhalkov, and brother to Nikita Mikhalkov who is also a well known Russian film director.

In 1952, he graduated from the Central Music School.

In 1957, he graduated from Music College of the Moscow Conservatory. 1957-1959 studied piano at the Moscow State Conservatory.

In 1965, he graduated in directing from the Gerasimov Institute of Cinematography where he studied under Mikhail Romm and made his debut film “The First Teacher” based on Chingiz Aitmatov’s story of the same name. He gave the leading role of Altynai to young ballerina Natalia Arinbasarova, whom he later married.

In 1972, he was awarded the State Prize of the Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic after the great success of the film “End of the Ataman” (30 million viewers in 1972), for which he wrote the screenplay and which revolved around the NKVD’s search for the White Army’s field commander Dutov.

In 1980, he received the title of National Artist of RSFSR.

Since 2002, he has been a full member of National Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Since 2005, he has been an officer of the French Order of Arts and Letters.

In 2005, he founded the “Andrei Konchalovsky Production Centre”, which works on programmes for leading Russian TV channels (NTV, RTR, Kultura, Zvezda), theatre productions and book publishing projects.

Since 2010, he has been a member of the Civic Chamber of the Russian Federation.

He resides with his family in Russia or abroad, depending on his current projects.
Family

His great-grandfather on his mother’s side was Russian painter Vasily Surikov.

His father was Sergey Mikhalkov, a playwright, poet and author of many famous children’s books.

His mother was Natalia Konchalovskaya, a poet and translator. She was the daughter of the Pyotr Konchalovsky.

His elder sister is Ekaterina, Natalia Konchalovskaya’s daughter from her first marriage. She was married to Yulian Semyonov, a famous Soviet writer.

His younger brother is Nikita Mikhalkov, the film director.

Andrei Konchalovsky has been married five times:

Irina Kandat, ballerina (from 1955 to 1957).
Natalia Arinbasarova, ballerina and actress (from 1965 to 1969.). They have son, Yegor Konchalovsky (1966), a film director.
Viviane Mikhalkova (Gaudet), expert on Orientalism (from 1969 to 1980.). They have daughter, Alexandra (1970).
Irina Martynova, TV presenter (from 1990 to 1997). They have two daughters, Natalie (1991) and Elena (1993).
Julia Vysotskaya, actress and TV presenter (1998-present). They have a daughter, Maria (1999), and a son, Peter (2003).

He also has another daughter, Daria, with actress Irina Brazgovka.
[Edit] Accolades

The Order of Merit for the Fatherland, Class 4 (20 August, 1997) [1]
Special Silver “St. George “for his contribution to world cinema, Moscow International Film Festival (Russia), 1997
Legion of Honour, chevalier (France), 2010 [2]

Filmography
Work as a director

1961 “The Boy and the Dove” (coursework with E. Ostashenko). Top prize (in debutants’ competition) at the Children and Youth Film Festival in Venice (Italy), 1962.
1965 “The First Teacher” (thesis). “Volpi Cup” for Best Actress (N. Arinbasarova) at the Venice International Film Festival (Italy), 1966. Jussi Award for Best Foreign Director, Finland, 1973.
1967 “The Story of Asya Klyachina, Who Loved But Did Not Marry”. International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI) award – Honorable Mention at the Berlin International Film Festival, 1988. The “Nika” award (Russia) for Best Director, 1989.
1969 “Andrei Rublev” (co-scripted with A. Tarkovsky). FIPRESCI award at the Cannes International Film Festival (France), 1969.
1969 “A Nest of Gentlefolk”. Jussi Award for Best Foreign Director at the International Film Festival in Finland, 1973.
1970 “Uncle Vanya”. Silver Seashell at the San Sebastian International Film Festival (Spain), 1971. The Jussi Award for Best Foreign Director at the International Film Festival in Finland, 1973.
1974 “A Lover’s Romance”. Crystal Globe at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (Czechoslovakia), 1974.
1979 “Siberiade”. Special Jury Prize at the Cannes International Film Festival (France), 1979.
1982 “Split Cherry Tree” (USA). Best Short Film Academy Award nomination.
1983 “Maria’s Lovers” (USA). Silver Ribbon from the Italian National Syndicate of Film Critics and Journalists (Italy), 1985. Nominated for the “César” to Best Foreign Film, 1985.
1985 “Runaway Train” (USA). Golden Globes Award for Best Actor (drama) to Jon Voight (USA), 1986. Academy Award nominations for Best Film, Best Actor (J. Voight) and Best Supporting Actor (Eric Roberts), USA, 1986.
1986 “Duet for One” (USA). Golden Globes nomination for Best Actress (Julie Andrews) USA, 1987.
1987 “Shy People” (USA). Best Actress Award (Barbara Hershey) at the Cannes International Film Festival (France), 1987.
1989 “Tango & Cash” (USA)
1989 “Homer and Eddie” (USA). Golden Seashell (tied with “La nación clandestina”) at San Sebastian International Film Festival (Spain), 1989.
1992 “The Inner Circle” (USA). Nominated for “Nika” Award for Best Composer (Edward Artemiev) Russia, 1993. Nominated for the Golden Bear at the 42nd Berlin International Film Festival. [2]
1994 “Ryaba, My Chicken”. Import Award at the Tromsø International Film Festival (Norway), 1995. Golden Palm nomination at the Cannes International Film Festival, 1994. Nika Award nomination for Best Film and Best Actress (Inna Churikova), 1995. Kinoshock Film Festival Award (Russia), 1994.
1997 “The Odyssey” (USA). “Emmy” Awards for Best Director of TV Miniseries and Best Special Effects for TV Miniseries (Mike McGee), 1997. Golden Globes nomination for Best TV Miniseries and Best Actor in TV Miniseries (Armand Assante), 1998.
2002 “House of Fools”. Grand Special Jury Prize at the Venice International Film Festival 2002 (Italy). UN Children’s Fund (UNICEF) Award (2002). Jury Award – Honourable Mention at the 2002 Bergen International Film Festival (Norway).
2003 “The Lion in Winter” TV (USA). Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television award (Glenn Close) at the “2005 Golden Globes” (USA). Outstanding Director of a Mini-Series award at the Monte Carlo Television Festival (Monaco). Winner of the 2004 Emmy award for Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (C. Boyle, M. Rubalcava, R. McGuirke). Golden Globe nomination in 2005 for Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television award and for Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television (Patrick Stewart).
2007 “Gloss”. Best Actress prize at the 2008 MTV-Russia film awards.
2007 “In the Dark” (Dans le noir) in the collective film “To Each His Own Cinema” (Chacun son cinéma ou Ce petit coup au coeur quand la lumière s’éteint et que le film commence).
2010 “The Nutcracker in 3D”

Documentaries

2003 “Sergei Prokofiev” TV documentary in the “Geniuses” series.
2003 “Sergei Rachmaninoff” TV documentary in the “Geniuses” series.
2004 “Yuri Andropov” TV documentary in “The Burden of Power” series, in collaboration with A. Kolesnikov.
2004 “Heydar Aliyev” TV documentary in “The Burden of Power” series.
2005 “Culture is Destiny” documentary, 2005. Author and presenter: Andrei Konchalovsky, director: Igor Kalyadin.
2006 “Alexander Scriabin” TV documentary in the “Geniuses” series.
2006 “Igor Stravinsky” TV documentary in the “Geniuses” series.
2007 “Dmitri Shostakovich” TV documentary in the “Geniuses” series.
2007 “Vladimir Sofronitsky” TV documentary in the “Geniuses” series.

Screenplays

1960 “The Steamroller and the Violin”. Co-scripted with A. Tarkovsky.
1961 “The Boy and the Dove” (coursework with E. Ostashenko). Top prize (in the débutantes’ competition) for the Children and Youth Film Festival in Venice (Italy), 1962.
1962 “Ivan’s Childhood”. Co-scripted with V. Bogomolov, M. Papava, A. Tarkovsky. “Golden Lion” at the 1962 Venice International Film Festival (Italy).
1965 “The First Teacher”. Co-scripted with Ch. Aitmatov, B. Dobrodeev, A. Tarkovsky.
1967 “Tashkent, a City of Plenty”. Co-scripted with A. Neverov, A. Tarkovsky.
1969 “Andrei Rublev”. Co-scripted with A. Tarkovsky. FIPRESCI Prize at the Cannes International Film Festival, 1969 (France).
1969 “A Nest of Gentlefolk” (based on the novel by I. Turgenev). Co-scripted with V. Ezhov.
1970 “Uncle Vanya”. Author of the adapted screenplay.
1970 “End of the Ataman”. Co-scripted with A. Tarkovsky, E. Tropinin.
1972 “We’re Waiting for You, Lad” (Zhdem tebya, paren). Co-scripted with E. Tropinin.
1972 “The Seventh Bullet”. Co-scripted with F. Gorenstein.
1973 “The Fierce One”. Co-scripted with A. Tarkovsky, E. Tropinin.
1973 “The Admirer” (Poklonnik). Co-scripted with A. Khachaturov.
1974 “Song About Manshuk”. Author of the screenplay.
1975 “One Life Is Not Enough” (Odnoi zhizniy malo). Author of the screenplay.
1978 “Blood and Sweat” (Krov i pot). Co-scripted with A. Khachaturov.
1976 “A Slave of Love”. Co-scripted with F. Gorenstein.
1977 “Trans-Siberian Express” (Transsibirksiy express). Co-scripted with A. Adabashyanom, N. Mikhalkov.
1978 “Siberiade”. Co-scripted with Ezhov.
1983 “Maria’s Lovers” (USA). Co-scripted with J. Brush, P. Zindel, F. Bayars.
1986 “Duet for One” (USA) (based on the play by T. Kempinski). Co-scripted with R. Garcia.
1987 “Shy People” (USA). Co-scripted with J. Brush, M. David.
1992 “The Inner Circle”. Co-scripted with A. Usov.
1994 “Ryaba, My Chicken”. Co-scripted with V. Merezhko.
2007 “Moscow Chill”. Co-scripted with C. Solimine.
2010 “The Nutcracker in 3D”. Co-scripted with C. Solimine.